What is e-Visa?

e-Visa is a new visa facilitative measure introduced by ICA that allows the local contact or authorised visa agent/strategic partner to print the approved visa electronically without making a trip to the ICA Building to collect the physical visa sticker.

Who is eligible to be issued e-Visa?

Nationals from the countries listed here are eligible for e-Visa. The eligible applicants must complete the Application online with the appropriate documents.

What if I am not eligible to be issued with the e-Visa?

If you are a national of one of the countries listed here, you are currently not eligible to be issued with e-Visa. But You are still eligible to apply Online visa with us. Ones your visa approved we will deliver the Visa Sticker to your address via DHL, Fedex or other courier service. For more Info please check here.

When and how do I check on the visa application status?

An application will take 2 to 4 working days (excluding the date of submission, Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays) to process.  However some applications may take a longer time to process.  You can check the status of your visa application online using your account

I provided my email address but I did not receive any email notification what should I do?

If the email address was provided when the application was submitted, the notification will automatically be sent to the email address provided. You may wish to check your spam or junk inbox in case it was directed there. Nonetheless, you are advised to check your status online regularly via your account.

Do I have to print the approved e-Visa to travel into Singapore?

You are strongly encouraged to print and bring along your e-Visa to avoid any inconvenience as the airlines and immigration authorities are likely to require the e-Visa for verification.

What is the photograph’s requirement?

A digital photograph of the applicant is to be submitted via our online application portal as part of the visa applications process.

  • The photograph should be a recent passport-sized colour photograph taken within the last 3 months.
  • The photograph must be taken against a white background with a matt or semi-matt finish.
  • The photograph must show the full face of the applicant without the headgear (headgear worn in accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features).

The online photograph submitted must be of jpeg, jpg or png format, with a file size not more than 2 MB

Failure to meet the requirements can result in delay or rejection of your visa application.

See photograph example here

With the approved e-Visa, do I still need to collect the physical visa sticker from ICA?

With the approved e-Visa, there is no need to collect a physical visa sticker at the ICA Building.

Is my Visa fees refundable if I get denied from Singapore Visa?

All Visa Fees are non-refundable. There will be No refund if your visa get rejected by ICA. This is the Singapore immigration and  checkpoint authority Policy.

How long is the validity of the Singapore Travel Visa?

Every application for a visa, including the duration of the visa granted, will be considered on its own merits and subject to approval. Applicants who are applying for the visa via online are advised to submit the application about 30 days prior to the intended arrival into Singapore so that the visa validity will be sufficient for the visit.

How long can I stay in Singapore with a valid e-Visa?

A Singapore visa is not an immigration pass.  It is a pre-entry permission for the holder of a valid Singapore visa to travel to, and seek entry, into Singapore.  The grant of an immigration pass will be determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) officers at the point of entry. Possession of a valid visa alone does not guarantee entry into Singapore.

A holder of a valid Singapore visa who is found suitable for entry into Singapore will be issued with an immigration pass to enter and remain in Singapore.   You are advised to check your passport for the arrival visit pass endorsement when in Singapore and take note of the period of stay granted before leaving the checkpoint.  The period of stay granted is shown on the visit pass endorsement given on your passport and it is not tied to the validity of your visa.

More Question ? Ask us!

Following questions and answers and most commonly asked question and answer. But if you have any question or inquiry that is not covered in this section please feel free to ask us.


Get FREE Deals
Get Free Hotel Deals, Cheap Flights around Asia, Singapore Travel Guide, Singapore Maps and many More
*No Spam guarantee
Never display this again